wrong fuel in carwrong fuel in carwrong fuel medic Contact Details
wrong fuel in carwrong fuel in carwrong fuel medic Contact Details

Privacy Policy

Fuel Medic Ltd – Company Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy document details how FUEL MEDIC LTD makes use of and secures any data that you supply to FUEL MEDIC LTD when you visit our website.

FUEL MEDIC LTD commits to making sure that your personal data is fully protected. Where we request the provision of any information which can be used to personally identify you when visiting our website, we ensure that the data will only be used according to our privacy policy.

FUEL MEDIC LTD may make changes to this policy occasionally by updating the information on this page. You should refer to this page when visiting the site to ensure that any changes are satisfactory and that you are comfortable to continue using the site. Our policy is effective from 01/09/2011.

About data we may collect

We may request the following data from you:

  • Your full name
  • Your employment status or job title
  • Contact details including your email address
  • Location details such as your address and postcode
  • Data that may be relevant to customer surveys and/or special offers

What do we do with the data we gather?

We collect this data to better understand your requirements and enable us to offer a superior service, and also for:

  • Internal data records
  • Service improvement research
  • Market research exercises.

Our Data Security Arrangements

We ensure that any personal data supplied to us is held securely. To avoid unauthorised access or disclosure of data, we have taken suitable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect the data we collect via our website.

External links to partner websites

Our website may feature links to external websites containing industry related or useful information. However, should you use a link to navigate away from our website, please be aware that we do not take responsibility for information contained on other websites. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the same level of protection and privacy of any data which you supply whilst using external sites and these sites are not governed by our privacy policy. You should be careful to refer to the privacy policy applicable to the external website visited.

Securing your personal data

You may opt to control the collection or use of your personal data as follows:

  • We will not sell, supply or lease your personal data to third parties without your express permission or unless we are required by law to do so.
  • If necessary, you may ask for details of personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • If you have reason to believe that any data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please either write to or email us as soon as possible, using the details on our “contact us” page. We will ensure that we correct any data held about you that is deemed to be incorrect.
Copyright 2017. Fuel Medic.